Check insurance eligibility

Save time and money, see your price with insurance.
Just enter your personal or plan information below. To look up and apply insurance for a dependent, be sure to use his or her personal or plan information.

Field cannot be empty
Field cannot be empty
Field cannot be empty
Field cannot be empty
You must agree before submitting.
Looks good!
Looks good!
You must agree before submitting.

Insurance plans accepted in store and online

SIT TIGHT, WE'RE LOOKING FOR YOU

Success! We found you!

Check your eligibility from the list below:

FRAMES Benefits available X Benefits unavailable
LENSES Benefits available X Benefits unavailable
CONTACT LENSES Benefits available X Benefits unavailable
EXAMS Benefits available X Benefits unavailable

For your security, your personal benefit information is only available during your session and will be erased when you close your browser.

Something went wrong

Hmm, looks like there's an issue looking up your vision insurance benefits. For your security, you must wait Insurance Error Panel 60 minutes before you try again,
or call our customer care center at 1-877-848-8476

Something went wrong

Hmm, looks like there's an issue looking up your vision insurance benefits. Insurance Lock Error Panel For your security, you must wait 60 minutes before you try again,
or call our customer care center at 1-877-848-8476

Something went wrong

Make sure what you entered matches the insurance information on file. For your security, you will have Insurance Not Found Panel to look up your insurance benefits. For help call, 1-877-848-8476
BLACK FRIDAY IS HERE! ENJOY UP TO 50% OFF FRAMES

LUXOTTICA PRIVACY & SECURITY

For more information on Interest-based Advertising and your choices regarding it click here.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of November 11, 2021.

This Policy describes how Luxottica of America Inc., including all direct and indirect subsidiaries (collectively “Luxottica,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collect, use, and disclose information through our websites www.oakley.com, www.sunglasshut.com, www.oliverpeoples.com, www.costadelmar.com/en-us, www.ray-ban.com, www.arnette.com, www.persol.com, www.vogue-eyewear.com, and any other websites that link to this Policy (collectively “Sites”) as well as the Face Scanning App (“FSA”), or our in-store Face Scanning Kiosk (“Kiosk”) and certain other services as described below (collectively, the “Platforms”). Other Luxottica websites, products, and services may have their own privacy policies. This Policy applies to our U.S. and E.U. Platforms that link to this Policy.

Top

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

When using our Platforms or our services, you may provide us with your personal information through a variety of methods, including the following: (1) via signups on our Platforms, such as through the creation of an account; (2) from an online, email, retail, fax, or telephone purchase; (3) when you enter a sweepstakes, giveaway, contest, or other promotion, or complete a survey; (4) when you provide information at our stores; (5) upon contacting us, such as through customer service communications, including our online chat features; (6) upon signing up at an event; (7) upon registering a Luxottica product; (8) when you submit a business reply, product, or warranty card; (9) when you post material to the Platforms, such as through product reviews or use of our virtual technology; or (10) when you interact with us for any other purpose. Information that you provide through the Platforms can be combined with the information that we collect from you in any other way.

We may also collect certain information automatically when you use the Platforms, as described below. This may include the use of pixels and other tracking technologies operated by us and by third parties, as described in other sections of this Policy.

We may receive information about you from third parties and combine it with information you have provided to us.

Top

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you interact with us, we may collect information that you choose to provide, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, payment information, demographic information (such as your income level and gender), date of birth, information regarding your membership with other organizations (e.g., to provide discounts), photos and recordings, biometric identifiers or biometric information, and any other information you choose to provide. If you contact our customer service department, you may need to provide us with additional information so that we can respond to your questions or concerns as completely and thoroughly as possible. If you create an account with us, we collect your username and password. If you are providing delivery information or other information which is not your own, then you must have that person’s permission to give us their information and for us to use and share it for the purposes specified.

When you make a purchase, we will collect your payment card, gift card, or other payment information. Luxottica takes reasonable steps to protect the security of payment card information such as by using tokenization, a storage technique which replaces payment card data with randomized identifiers.

If you apply for a job through one of our Platforms, we will collect any information you provide in your application, including, but not limited to, educational background, employment history, and references.

Some of the affiliates and brands covered by this Policy are subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). These affiliates and brands may collect additional information that is considered “protected health information” (“PHI”) as defined by HIPAA. When the information that we collect is considered PHI, we will handle that information in accordance with our Notice of Privacy Practices. Please visit that notice for information on our privacy practices, our legal duties, and your rights concerning your PHI.

We (or third parties operating on the Platforms) also may automatically collect technical information when you use our Platforms (for example, browser version, IP address, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data and reference site domain name, and customer traffic patterns and website usage). We or third parties also may collect information related to ad campaigns, including data about the actions users take and interactions users have in connection with our ads on sites and mobile applications operated by our advertising partners. We or third parties may use cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies to collect technical information and information related to ad campaigns. See the “Digital Advertising & Analytics” section of this Policy to learn more about the use of this information and the choices available to you.

Top

SMS TERMS & CONDITIONS

Effective Date.
These Terms and Conditions were last updated on August 6, 2021.

Target Optical (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Luxottica of America Inc. These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) and any amendments or supplements to it, together with our Privacy Policy [ADD LINK TO PRIVACY POLICY] (collectively, the “Agreement”) form a legally binding agreement between you (“you” or “your”) and Luxottica of America Inc., its parents, subsidiaries, representatives, officers, and directors (collectively “Luxottica of America Inc.”, “us”, “we” or “our”). This Agreement governs your access to and use of any Luxottica of America Inc. website and your use or attempted use of our products and services (collectively, “Your Use”). Your Use of the Website shall be deemed to constitute your consent to be bound by this Agreement and shall be enforceable in the same way as if you had signed this Agreement.

NOTICE OF AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER

By accepting these Terms, you are agreeing to the arbitration agreement and class action waiver contained in Section 4 of these Terms below.

Top

1. ELIGIBILITY


In order to use the Website, you must be 18 years or older and have the power to enter into a binding contract with us and not be barred from doing so under any applicable laws; or 16 years or older and have your parent or guardian's consent to the Agreement. The Website is not intended for children under the age of 16 and no person under the age of 16 may use the Website. If you use the Website, you are confirming that you are at least 16 years old.

Top

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY


You acknowledge that content available through the Website, including, without limitation, content in the form of text, graphics, software, music, sound, photographs, and videos, and content provided by suppliers, sponsors, or third-party advertisers ("Intellectual Property Rights"), is protected by copyright, trademarks, patents, or other proprietary rights and laws. You are hereby granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited license to view, copy and print content retrieved from the Website for the sole purpose of using or placing an order via the Website, provided that you do not remove or obscure the copyright notice or other notices displayed on the content. Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, nothing contained in this Agreement or on the Website shall be construed as conferring any other license or right, expressly, by implication, by estoppel, or otherwise under any of Luxottica of America Inc.’s or a third party's Intellectual Property Rights. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Top

3. DISCLAIMER


Luxottica of America Inc. and its agents assume no responsibility for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to any action or inaction you take based on the information, services, or other material on the Website. While Luxottica of America Inc. strives to keep the information on the Website accurate, complete, and up-to-date, it cannot guarantee, and will not be responsible for any damage or loss related to the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information on the Website.

Disclaimer of Warranties
The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Except as specifically provided herein, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Luxottica of America Inc. expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express of implied, including, without limitation, any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
Luxottica of America Inc. does not make any warranty that the Website will meet your requirements, or that access to the Website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error free, or that defects, if any will be corrected. Luxottica of America Inc. makes no warranties as to the results that may be obtained from the use of the Website or as to the accuracy, quality, or reliability of any information obtained through the Website. You understand and agree that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Website is used at your own risk and that you will be solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Luxottica of America Inc. direct, or through this Website, shall create ant warranty not expressly made herein.

Top

4. AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE


You and we each agree that any and all disputes or claims with or against any party that relate to or arise from your use of or access to our Services, or any products or services sold, offered, or purchased through our Services shall be resolved exclusively through final and binding arbitration, rather than in court, except that you may assert claims in small claims court, if your claims qualify. The Federal Arbitration Act governs the interpretation and enforcement of this Agreement to Arbitrate section (this “Agreement to Arbitrate”).

Prohibition of Class and Representative Actions and Non-Individualized Relief
You and we agree that each of us may bring claims that relate to or arise from your use of or access to our Services, any products or services sold, offered, or purchased through our Services, or communications (including calls, texts, or emails) that relate to or arise from your use of or access to our Services only on an individual basis and not as a plaintiff or class member in any purported class or representative action or proceeding, including but not limited to actions under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 227 et seq., the California Invasion of Privacy Act, Cal. Penal Code § 630 et seq., and other federal and state telemarketing and privacy laws. Unless both you and us agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate or join more than one person’s or party’s claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form if a consolidated, representative, or class proceeding. The arbitrator may award relief, including monetary, injunctive, and declaratory relief, only in favor of the individual party seeking relief and only to the extent necessary to provide relief necessitated by that party’s individual claim(s). Any relief awarded cannot affect our other users.

Arbitration Procedures
The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising out of or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability or formation of this Agreement to Arbitrate, any part of it, or of this Agreement including, but not limited to, any claim that all or any part of the Agreement to Arbitrate or this Agreement is void or voidable.

The arbitration will be conducted by the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) under its rules and procedures, including the AAA’s Supplementary Procedures for Consumer-Related Disputes (as applicable), as modified by this Agreement to Arbitrate. The AAA’s rules and a form for initiating arbitration proceedings is available on the AAA’s site at http://www.adr.org.
The arbitration shall be held in the county in which you reside or at another mutually agreed location. If the value of the relief sought is $10,000 or less, you or we may elect to have the arbitration conducted by telephone or based solely on written submissions, which election shall be binding on you and us subject to the arbitrator’s discretion to require an in-person hearing, if the circumstances warrant. Attendance at an in-person hearing may be made by telephone by you and/or us, unless the arbitrator requires otherwise.
The arbitrator will decide the substance of all claims in accordance with the laws of the State of Ohio, including recognized principles of equity, and will honor all claims of privilege recognized by law. The arbitrator shall not be bound by rulings in prior arbitrations involving our other users, but is bound by rulings in prior arbitrations involving the same user to the extent required by applicable law. The arbitrator’s award shall be final and binding and judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.
This arbitration provision shall survive termination of this Agreement to Arbitrate and the closing of your Account or your use of or access to our Services, or any products or services sold, offered, or purchased through our Services.

Costs of Arbitration
Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by the AAA’s rules, unless otherwise stated in this Agreement to Arbitrate. If the value of the relief sought is $10,000 or less, at your request, we will pay all filing, administration, and arbitrator fees associated with the arbitration. Any request for payment of fees by us should be submitted by mail to the AAA along with your Demand for Arbitration and we will make arrangements to pay all necessary fees directly to the AAA. If the value of the relief sought is more than $10,000 and you are able to demonstrate that the costs of arbitration will be prohibitive as compared to the costs of litigation, we will pay as much of the filing, administration, and arbitrator fees as the arbitrator deems necessary to prevent the arbitration from being cost-prohibitive. In the event the arbitrator determines the claim(s) you assert in the arbitration to be frivolous, you agree to reimburse us for all fees associated with the arbitration paid by us on your behalf, which you otherwise would be obligated to pay under the AAA’s rules.

Confidentiality
The arbitration proceedings and arbitration award shall be maintained by the parties as strictly confidential, except as is otherwise required by court order or as is necessary to confirm, vacate or enforce the award and for disclosure in confidence to the parties’ respective attorneys, tax advisors and senior management and to family members of a party who is an individual.

Severability
With the exception of any of the provisions in of this Agreement to Arbitrate (“Prohibition of Class and Representative Actions and Non-Individualized Relief”), if an arbitrator or court decides that any part of this Agreement to Arbitrate is invalid or unenforceable, the other parts of this Agreement to Arbitrate shall still apply. If an arbitrator or court decides that any of the provisions in Section 1 of this Agreement to Arbitrate (“Prohibition of Class and Representative Actions and Non-Individualized Relief”) is invalid or unenforceable, then the entirety of this Agreement to Arbitrate shall be null and void. The remainder of the Agreement and its Legal Disputes Section will continue to apply.

Top

5. CONSENT TO CONTACT


Text Messages
By using this website, you agree to the following statement:
“I agree that providing my telephone number and opting in to receive text messages in any submission on Target Optical’ s website, I provide my signature consenting to contact from Target Optical at the number I provided regarding products or services via live, automated or prerecorded call, text, or email. I understand that I am not required to enter into this agreement as a condition of purchase. I can revoke this consent by texting STOP to 21409.”
You may receive texts from Target Optical regarding your account, purchases, or special offers from Target Optical. Message and data rates may apply. Maximum number of messages per month will vary based on the subscription list you have enrolled in. You can unsubscribe at any time by texting STOP to 21409. You will receive a text confirming that you have been unsubscribed. If you have questions, reply HELP to 21409 or contact Target Optical at 877.848.8476.
Target Optical will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any text messages. Delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator.
Data obtained from you in connection with this text messaging service may include your mobile phone number, your carrier’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages and other information you provide to Target Optical as part of this service. Target Optical may use this information to contact you and provide services you request from Target Optical. Target Optical may also use this information as described in the subscription list you have enrolled in.

Emails By including your email in any submission, you are extending an express invitation to Luxottica of America, Inc. to be contacted. For any service, you represent that all of the information you have provided in your submission is true and complete.

Top

6. VOICE RECORDING AND MONITORING CONSENT


You agree and consent that Luxottica of America, Inc. may record or monitor communications made by you during any calls you make to the Website as permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 2511 et seq., Cal. Penal Code § 630 et seq., and other state laws that regulate call monitoring and recording. By calling the Website, you expressly consent and grant it the right to record or monitor and use this information for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy. The Website is under no obligation to monitor or record its services for accuracy, completeness, or quality.

Top

7. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY


You expressly understand and agree that under no circumstances will Luxottica of America, Inc., its suppliers, parents, subsidiaries, representatives, affiliates or agents be liable for indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages. This includes without limitation, any loss of use, loss of profits, loss of data, loss of goodwill, cost of procurement of substitute services, or any other indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages. This applies regardless of the manner in which damages are caused, and on any theory of liability, whether for breach of contract, tort (including negligence and strict liability) or otherwise resulting from (1) the use of, or the inability to use, the Website, (2) the use of, or the inability to use, items purchased on the Website; or (3) the cost of procurement of substitute services or items.

Top


You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Luxottica of America, Inc., its directors, officers, employees, agents, co-branders, suppliers, subsidiaries, parents, and affiliates, from and against any and all liability, losses, claims, demands, disputes, damages, and costs of any kind, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of litigation resulting from or in any way connected with (i) your use of the Website; (ii) information you submit or transmit through the Website; (iii) privacy, tort or other claims (e.g., claims under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act or its state law equivalent) relating to the provision of personal information (e.g., telephone number) to Luxottica of America, Inc. that is not owned by you, in contravention of this Agreement; and/or (iv) your breach of this Agreement.

Top

9. MODIFICATIONS TO THE AGREEMENT


Luxottica of America, Inc. may make changes to these Terms and Conditions, from time to time, in its sole discretion, by updating this posting on the Website without notice to you. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of a new version of the Terms and Conditions constitutes your acceptance of any such changes. Accordingly, whenever you visit the Website, check to see if a new version has been posted.

Top

10. MISCELLANEOUS


Luxottica of America, Inc. may assign, transfer, or sub-contract any of our rights or obligations under these Terms and Conditions to any third party at our discretion. Any representations, warranties, and indemnification obligations made or undertaken by you will survive cancellation or termination of your account or relationship with Luxottica of America, Inc. No delay by Luxottica of America, Inc. in exercising any right or remedy under these Terms and Conditions shall operate as a waiver of that right or remedy or shall affect Luxottica of America, Inc.’s ability to subsequently exercise that right or remedy. Any waiver must be agreed to by Luxottica of America, Inc. in writing. These Terms and Conditions supersede any other terms previously published by us and any other representations or statements made by us to you, whether oral, written, or otherwise.

Top

BIOMETRIC INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Through various technology features, including but not limited to, our virtual technology features, we may collect data that potentially falls under the definitions of “biometric identifiers” or “biometric information” under the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act, 740 ILCS § 14/1 et seq. “Biometric identifiers” are defined as retina or iris scans, fingerprints, voiceprints, or scans of the hand or face geometry.

“Biometric information,” means any information, regardless of how it is captured, converted, stored, or shared, based on an individual’s biometric identifier used to identify an individual.

Any collection of biometric identifiers and biometric information are for the sole purpose of assisting you in viewing how certain eyeglasses may look on your facial features. We will not disclose or disseminate any biometric information to any entity, other than those contracted parties that assist us in providing this service to you, or as required by applicable federal, state or local law, or required pursuant to a valid warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

We shall retain any biometric identifiers or biometric information for up to six months as long as you consent to such retention, maintain an account with us, and choose to save your virtual profile to your account. If you do not maintain an account with us we shall retain biometric identifiers or biometric information for up to six months, but we will not be able to retrieve or connect your information to your identity.

We use appropriate technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to store, transmit, and protect from disclosure any biometric identifiers or biometric information collected. Such storage, transmission, and protection from disclosure shall be performed in a manner that is the same or more protective than the manner in which we store, transmit, and protect from disclosure other confidential and sensitive information.

Before using our virtual technology features, you will be prompted with a copy of this policy. By clicking “I accept” you are consenting to our collection and storage of your biometric identifiers or biometric information.

Top

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect for any lawful purpose, including the following:

1) To process and fulfill your order, including sending you emails to confirm your order status and shipment, and to provide other related communications.

2) To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature, and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).

3) To send you information/materials via email, text, or mail about products, offers, and news. This information may relate to products, services, offers, and news of Luxottica products. Please see “Your Choices” below for more information.

4) To operate and improve the Platforms, including to analyze visits to the Platforms and learn about our visitors so we can operate the Platforms and improve our products and services and deliver the best user experience.

5) To communicate with you, including responding to your inquiries.

6) To comply with the law and to maintain the security of our Platforms.

7) To create audiences for our advertisements, target our advertisements, and generate reports about the performance of our advertisements.

8) As otherwise disclosed at the time of collection or use.

You can choose to save your information to obtain a faster checkout for purchases and/or you can choose to receive emails or texts, which provide you with information regarding our other products and services.

We obtain your consent before contacting you with certain non-emergency, automated, autodialed, prerecorded, or other telemarketing phone calls or text messages. You are not required to grant consent to telemarketing calls or texts as a condition of buying any goods or services. Also, you may revoke your consent at any time at the contact information listed at the end of this policy. Message and data rates may apply.

Top

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We engage service providers to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. We may share personal information with service providers so that they can perform these services. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, text messaging services, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing.

In proceeding with your online order, you agree that any information associated with the order, such as the delivery name and address (if different from yours), will be processed using service providers.

Personal information collected through our Platforms may be shared between the brands and affiliates that are owned or operated by Luxottica of America Inc.

We also share personal information with selected third parties for their own marketing purposes (except for your phone number or biometric information). This also includes information collected through pixels and other tracking technologies operated by third parties, as described elsewhere in this Policy. See the “Your Choices” section of this Policy for more information.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: (1) the law or legal process requires it; (2) we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or (3) such release is necessary or appropriate (in our sole discretion) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Luxottica, or any of our respective affiliates, service providers, customers, or others.

We may also share your information with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or the sale of all or a portion of our assets, or buying online stores or other assets, including at bankruptcy. In such transactions, information about customers will likely be transferred.

The Platforms may allow you to provide comments in various sections of our Platforms, such as in product reviews. Please be aware that the information you post in these areas may be available to visitors of the Platforms and to the general public.

We share aggregated and de-identified information, or any other technical information, without limitation. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information about the Platforms visitors with our affiliates, service providers or vendors, so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. We also may share technical information, such as the number of users who visited the Platforms during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the Platforms, with our marketing service providers, advertisers, and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

Top

DIGITAL ADVERTISING & ANALYTICS

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated Platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Platforms and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices.

This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising and works to use your information to make ads more useful to you. You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of this advertising on websites by companies participating in the DAA self-regulatory program. If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt out choices exercised through the DAA tool. Note that electing to opt out will not stop advertisements from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, our Platforms may not function as intended.

Advertising Providers may use data collected in connection with our advertising campaigns for the following purposes:

For measurement and insight reporting (to produce and provide us with reports measuring the impact and performance of our advertising campaigns).

To produce benchmarking reports to share with their other customers, but such benchmarking reports will not identify you.

To target our ad campaigns to specific groups of individuals having particular characteristics.

To improve and optimize advertising services (for example, to support the objectives of our ad campaigns, improve the effectiveness of their own advertising services and determine the relevance of ads to individuals).

To personalize ads that the Advertizing Providers show, including to enhance user profiles with inferred interests

For their internal purposes, including (i) to promote and ensure the safety and security on and of their products and services; (ii) to detect and prevent malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, invalid or illegal activity; (iii) for research and development purposes; and (iv) to maintain the integrity of and to improve their products and services

To combine it with other data collected by Advertising Providers in order to provide greater insights in respect of our advertisements

We may also work with service providers that collect data about your use of the Platforms and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes subject to their privacy policies. We use analytics providers such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze aggregated anonymous user information. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Platforms by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use web analytics tools to enhance user experience by optimizing the efficiency, design, and quality of the Platforms. Our analytics tools use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information related to user behavioral metrics on the Platforms, such as mouse movements, clicks, user inputs, scrolling, access time, visit duration, pages viewed, IP address (including approximate location), operating system, and page reloading. These tools provide insight into what works and what doesn’t work for users of the Platforms and they allow us to, for example, identify and repair technical errors such as broken links that impair the Platforms’ functionality. The web analytics tools also help us reconstruct the user experience to better understand, for example, where users may be encountering frustration or impediments to using the Platforms.

We use a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. This session replay software may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar metadata. This software does not collect information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser.

We use this web-based analytics software because it gives us a tool to track the online behavior of visitors while on the Platforms and lets us replay visitors’ actions. This tool gives us the opportunity to make the Platforms better and, in turn, provide you with an enhanced online experience as well. Thanks to this tool, we are able to gain insight on how you and other visitors use the Platforms; for example, whether you can easily locate the “Find a Store” page or whether it takes multiple clicks to get to that page. Information about these small choices and interactions are of paramount value to us, as they can easily make your experience better and more intuitive and, more importantly, allow us to provide you with a more seamless, customer-friendly e-shopping experience while on the Platforms.

For more information on this session replay software, see Contentsquare’s Privacy Policy at https://contentsquare.com/privacy-center/privacy-policy/.

We may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the services and response rates. Our Advertising Providers may use pixel tags to collect information for the purposes described above.

Top

THIRD-PARTY LINKS & PLUG-IN

The Platforms may provide links to third-party websites or apps, including our social media pages. We do not control the privacy practices of those websites or apps, and they are not covered by this Policy. You should review the privacy policies of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Platforms may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share information or you otherwise interact with social media features on the Platforms, those social media companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with their own policies, including by sharing such information with us or the general public. Your interactions with third-party social media companies and the use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for any social media accounts you create and use.

Top

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your Rights and Choices

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and other California privacy laws, provide California consumers specific rights concerning their personal information, including, the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell. This section describes your rights and how you may exercise those rights as well as describes how we, Luxottica, and third parties handle your personal information. As described in this Policy, we may also make your information available to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (except for your phone number or biometric information).

If you choose to exercise these rights, we will not discriminate against you because of it.

You or your authorized agent can request: 1) a disclosure of your personal information we collect, use, disclose, or sell; 2) to delete your personal information we collect, or maintain; and 3) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. If you choose to submit a request through an authorized agent, we will require proof that the authorized agent has your written permission to submit a request on your behalf. Additionally, we may require you to verify your identity with us through the verification process detailed below.

Requests to Know and Requests to Delete

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The specific pieces and categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased.
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request to delete, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

You may submit a request to know or request to delete, free of charge, online through our interactive webform here, or through our toll-free number at

You may submit a request to know or request to delete, free of charge, online through our interactive webform here, or through our toll-free number at: Target Optical: 877-848-8476
Note: for requests to delete, we will require you to separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted. To verify your identity, we require you provide your name and email and to confirm your identity through a confirmation email message. For some requests, we may also require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. Once submitted, you will receive an email within 10 business days that we will use to verify your identity and provide confirmation of your request. If we cannot verify your identity within 45 days, we may deny your request. We will respond to your request to know or request to delete within 45 days from the day we receive the request. If necessary, we may extend the time period to a maximum total of 90 days from the day we receive the request. In such case, you will receive an email notifying you of the extension and explaining the reason for the extension. Any disclosure in response to a request to know will cover the 12-month period preceding the business’s receipt of the request and will be delivered in a readily useable digital format, or by mail at your request.

Your request to know or request to delete may be denied for any reason allowable under the CCPA. For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it or any other purpose permitted by the CCPA.

Similarly, we may deny requests:

  • If the information is not subject to the CCPA or otherwise excluded from the CCPA’s scope. Excluded information may include the following:
    • publicly available information from government records;
    • deidentified or aggregated consumer information;
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) or the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), clinical trial data, or other qualifying research data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994; and
    • certain workforce-related personal information and business-to-business communication.
  • For specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure creates a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of that personal information, your account with us, or the security of our systems or networks.
  • To access or delete information that is de-identified.
  • If your identity cannot be verified to a degree of certainty required by the CCPA.
  • From an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Request to Opt-Out

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to opt-out from a sale of your personal information. We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and less than 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you may submit a request at Do Not Sell My Personal Information or through our toll-free number at Do Not Sell My Personal Information or through our toll-free number at: Target Optical: 877-848-8476
We will act upon your request no later than 15 days from the date we received the request. Note that we may deny a request to opt-out if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that the request is fraudulent. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

We may obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you or your agent.
  • Indirectly from you or your agent. For example, through information we collect in the course of providing services.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our websites. For example, via signups on our Platforms, such as through the creation of an account.
  • Indirectly through pixels and other tracking technologies operated by us or third parties on the Platforms.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill an order.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analytics and development.
  • To create audiences for our advertisements, target our advertisements, and generate reports about the performance of our advertisements.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Sharing Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed and/or sold personal information to third parties for a commercial or business purpose, as authorized under applicable law. We do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative consent.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed and sold the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties indicated in the chart below.

Personal Information Category Business Purpose Disclosures Sales
A. Identifiers. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
Data Analytic Providers
Advertising Providers
Social Media
Advertising Providers
Data Analytic Providers
Social Media
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
Data Analytic Providers
Advertising Providers
Social Media
Advertising Providers
Data Analytic Providers
Social Media
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
None
D. Commercial information. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
Advertising Providers
Social Media
Advertising Providers
Data Analytic Providers
E. Biometric information. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
None
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Operating Systems and Platforms
Data Analytic Providers
Advertising Providers
Data Analytic Providers
Social Media
G. Geolocation data. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms
Data Analytic Providers
None
H. Sensory data. None None
I. Professional or employment-related information. None None
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Affiliates
Service Providers
None
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Parent or Subsidiary Organizations
Service Providers
Operating Systems and Platforms

Advertising Providers
Social Media
Advertising Providers
Social Media

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please direct inquiries to: privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com.

Top

YOUR CHOICES

To opt out of our email marketing or to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “Contact” section below, or you can use the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or newsletter. If you choose to opt out, you will continue to receive all email communications related to our transaction(s) and relationship with you.

If you would like to update your mailing information or want your name and address removed from our direct mailing list, you can contact our customer service department using the information in the “Contact” section below.

As described in this Policy, we may also make your information available to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (except for your phone number or biometric information). Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83, no more than once per calendar year, California residents may request that we send you via mail or email: (1) the categories of personal information disclosed to those third parties; and (2) the names and addresses of those third parties. To request this information, please contact us at privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com.

Top

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our Platforms are not intentionally designed for or directed at children less than 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet. If we are aware of any personal information relating to children that we have collected, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems.

Top

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request to view, update, or correct your personal information by contacting our privacy office at the information provided in the “Contact” section below. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information or enabling you to make corrections.

Top

SECURITY

We maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards to help protect your personal information from loss and from unauthorized acquisition. We monitor activity on our Platforms to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of information. In addition, we utilize a licensed system for credit card authorization and fraud detection.

Top

DO NOT TRACK SIGNAL

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but we are not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third-party information.

Top

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING AND CHOICE

We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interests based on your browsing of the service and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising” (“Interest-based Advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the service (i.e., “retargeting”).

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA’s opt-out program for mobile apps.

Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads.

Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. We support the ad industry’s 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising (https://www.iab.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/ven-principles-07-01-09.pdf) and expect that ad networks we directly engage to serve you Interest-based Advertising will do so as well, though we cannot guarantee their compliance. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

Top

TRACKING ACROSS TIME AND TECHNOLOGIES DISCLOSURE

Some information about your use of the service and certain third-party services may be collected by us or by third parties using tracking technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the service and certain third-party services.

Top

UPDATES TO POLICY

We may change this Policy at any time in our discretion. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please review this page periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. This Policy was last updated on [Novemeber 11, 2021

Top

CONSUMERS WITH DISABILITIES

To request this Policy in an alternative format, please reach out to us at the Contact information provided below.

Top

GREEN SHIPPING

Green shipping option is fulfilled by logistics providers using sustainable solutions to reduce climate impact. Delivery may take up to 7 business days.

The providers calculate carbon emissions from pickup to delivery; the carbon emissions are then offset through climate protection projects including reforestation, renewable energy, waste disposal, wind power and others, supported by the logistics providers.

The carbon neutral service is verified by a certified auditing company (i.e. Société Générale de Surveillance)

Below the list of the Green Shipping Suppliers
- UPS (itself or in partnership with USPS): https://www.ups.com/us/en/help-center/shipping-support/carbon-neutral/recipient.page
- DHL (itself or in partnership with USPS): https://www.dhl.com/us-en/home/press/press-archive/2021/dhl-launches-100-percent-carbon-neutral-us-domestic-product.html
*Some exclusions may apply.

Top

CONTACT

If you have questions or wish to contact us about this Policy, please direct inquiries to:

Privacy Office
Luxottica of America Inc.
4000 Luxottica Place
Mason, Ohio 45040
Phone: 513-765-4321
Email: privacyoffice@luxotticaretail.com